Award-winning Faculty Recognized by IIT College of Architecture

The Chicago chapter of the American Institute of Architects (AIA Chicago) showcased the winners of the 58th Annual Design Excellence Awards at Designight at Navy Pier’s Grand Ballroom on Friday, October 25, 2013. More than 800 architects, designers, contractors, and their clients celebrated the winners on the award night. The following AIA website contains profiles of all the winning projects as well as all of the 269 entries from Chicago firms.

The College of Architecture congratulates the following faculty members whose projects received awards this year:

Distinguished Building Awards, Honor Award:

Wilmette Public Works Facility Expansion, Wilmette
Andrew Metter (Metter Studio)

SIGN, Düsseldorf, Germany
Werner Sobek

Distinguished Building Awards, Citation of Merit:

11 West Quincy Court, Chicago, Illinois
Gunny Harboe (Harboe Architects)

South Shore International College Preparatory High School, Chicago, Illinois
John Ronan (John Ronan Architects)

Carmel Residence, Carmel by the Sea, California
Dirk Denison, Leslie Johnson (Dirk Denison Architects), Paul Endres (EndreStudio)

Interior Award, Citation of Merit:

Enova, Chicago, Illinois
David Brininstool (Brininstool + Lynch)

Bertrand Goldberg: Architecture of Invention, Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago
John Ronan (John Ronan Architects)

Divine Detail Awards, Honor Award:

CTA Morgan Station, Chicago
Carol Ross Barney (Ross Barney Architects)

Divine Detail Awards, Citation of Merit:

Carmel Residence, Carmel by the Sea, California
Dirk Denison, Leslie Johnson (Dirk Denison Architects), Paul Endres (EndreStudio)

Young Memorial Building Entry Canopy, University of Chicago, Chicago
David Woodhouse, Andy Tinucci (David Woodhouse Architects)

Divine Detail Awards, Special Recognition:

Bond Chapel Reneker Organ Installation; The University of Chicago, Chicago
David Woodhouse, Andy Tinucci (David Woodhouse Architects)

Sustainability Leadership Awards, Honor Award:

Ignite Glass Studio, Chicago
Andrew Metter (Metter Studio)

James I. Swenson Civil Engineering Building, Duluth, Minnesota
Carol Ross Barney, Monica Chadha (Ross Barney Architects)

Sustainability Leadership Awards, Special Recognition:

Virtual Water, Long Island, New York

Martin Felsen (UrbanLab), Paul Endres (EndreStudio)

 

John Ronan Architects, South Shore International College Preparatory High School (Steve Hall © Hedrich Blessing)